Privacy Statement

When we process your personal data we are required to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) until 25 May 2018, and from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (“GDPR”) (the DPA and GDPR are together referred to as the “Data Protection Legislation”). Because of this SACO The Serviced Apartment Company and Blue Octopus are committed to protecting your privacy, any personal information we hold is done so in full accordance with the rules, guidelines and in the spirit of the regulations.

SACO The Serviced Apartment Company Limited (company number 07638220) (“SACO”) is the data controller of the personal data you provide if you apply for a role at SACO, The Serviced Apartment Company Limited. 

We have appointed our Group Financial Officer as the Company’s Privacy Officer and they will have day to day responsibility for ensuring we comply with the Data Protection Legislation and dealing with any requests we receive from individuals exercising their rights under the Data Protection Legislation.

SACO The Serviced Apartment Company / Blue Octopus (Recruitment Partner) only require such personal information as is essential to process any vacancy applications you make through our web site. We process your information on the grounds of our legitimate interests (i.e. to process your application to work at SACO and fulfilling our obligations as a recruiter). We may also rely on the fact that we need to comply with a legal obligation. 

If none of the grounds set out above applies, we will obtain separate consent from you to the processing of your personal data. You can withdraw your consent at any time. This won’t affect the lawfulness of any processing we carried out prior to you withdrawing your consent.

Your data will not shared with any other third party by SACO, The Serviced Apartment Company, apart from our recruitment partner Blue Octopus. Your data will not be transferred or stored outside of the EEA.

Recruitment documentation including your CV will be stored for 12 months from the date we obtained the information.

What are your rights?

You benefit from a number of rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you. We have summarised your rights below, and more information is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office website (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/). These rights apply for the period in which we process your data.

  1. Access to your data

You have the right to ask us to confirm that we process your personal data, as well as access to / copies of your personal data. You can also ask us to provide a range of information, although most of that information corresponds to the information set out in this fair processing notice.

We will provide the information free of charge unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or repetitive, in which case we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee. We may also charge you if you request more than one copy of the same information.

We will provide the information you request as soon as possible and in any event within one month of receiving your request. If we need more information to comply with your request, we’ll let you know.

  1. Rectification of your data

If you believe personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to rectify that information. We will comply with your request within one month of receiving it, unless we don’t feel it’s appropriate in which case we’ll let you know why. We’ll also let you know if we need more time to comply with your request.

  1. Right to be forgotten

In some circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete personal data we hold about you. This right is available to you:

  • where we no longer need your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it;
  • where we have collected your personal data on the grounds of consent and you withdraw that consent;
  • where you object to the processing and we don’t have any overriding legitimate interests to continuing processing the data;
  • where we have unlawfully processed your personal data (i.e. we have failed to comply with GDPR);
  • where the personal data has to be deleted to comply with a legal obligation; and
  • where the personal data we process relates to the offer of online services to a child.

There are certain scenarios in which we are entitled to refuse to comply with a request. If any of those apply, we’ll let you know.

  1. Right to restrict processing

In some circumstances you are entitled to ask us to suppress processing of your personal data. This means we will stop actively processing your personal data but we don’t have to delete it. This right is available to you:

  • if you believe the personal data we hold isn’t accurate – we’ll cease processing it until we can verify its accuracy;
  • if you have objected to us processing the data (see below) – we’ll cease processing it until we have determined whether our legitimate interests override your objection;
  • if the processing is unlawful; or
  • if we no longer need the data but you would like us to keep it because you need it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.
  1. Data portability

You have the right to ask us to provide your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format so that you are able to transmit the personal data to another data controller. This right only applies to personal data you provide to us:

  • where processing is based on your consent or for performance of a contract (i.e. the right does not apply if we process your personal data on the grounds of legitimate interests); and
  • where we carry out the processing by automated means.

We’ll respond to your request as soon as possible and in any event within one month from the date we receive it. If we need more time, we’ll let you know.

  1. Right to object

You are entitled to object to us processing your personal data:

  • if the processing is based on legitimate interests or performance of a task in the public interest or exercise of official authority;
  • for direct marketing purposes (including profiling); and/or
  • for the purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics.

We do not intend to use your personal data to send you direct marketing nor for scientific or historical research and statistics.

In order to object, you must have grounds for doing so based on your particular situation. We will stop processing your data unless we can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

We do not carry out automated decision making using your personal data.

Your right to complain about our processing

If you think we have processed your personal data unlawfully or that we have not complied with GDPR, you can report your concerns to the supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). You can call the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or get in touch via other means, as set out on the ICO website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Any questions?

If you have any questions or would like more information about the ways in which we process your data, please contact the HR team at HR@sacoapartments.com or the Blue Octopus recruitment team on 01943461327.